loin
Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre, New Delhi
An Attached Office under Dept. of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India

MNCFC Staff Members

Name - Dr. Shibendu Shankar Ray

Designation - Director

Qualification - PHD from IARI

E-mail - shibendu[dot]ncfc[at]nic[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-11-25843224

Area of Expertise - Remote sensing Applications in Crop Forecasting, Drought Assessment, Climate Change Impact on Agriculture, Hyperspectral Remote Sensing Applications, Precision Farming, Cropping System Analysis, Irrigation Management

 

Name - Neetu

Designation - Scientist-SD (Admin Incharge)

Qualification - M.Sc. (Maths) C. C. S. University Meerut, M. Phil. (Maths), IIT Roorkee

E-mail - neetu[dot]ncfc[at]nic[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-11-25843226

Area of Expertise - Mathematical Modeling, Remote Sensing, GIS, Crop Acreage estimation using satellite Data, Operation Research, Programming in C/C++, Matlab

 

Name - S.Mamatha

Designation - Scientist-SE (Purchase Incharge)

Qualification - M.Tech Remote Sensing (Masters) , B.E Civil (under graduation) from Andhra University, Visakhapatnam.

E-mail - mamatha[dot]ncfc[at]nic[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-11-25843229 Ext.513

Area of Expertise - Remote sensing and GIS for Floods, Drought and horticulture crops; website developement; Desktop tools Programming of GIS application softwares.

 

Name - Preeti Tahlani

Designation - Scientist-SD (System Manager)

Qualification - B.E. (Computer Science & Engineering) from Jabalpur Engineering College, Jabalpur, MP

E-mail - preeti[dot]tahlani[at]gov[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-11-25843226

Area of Expertise - C/C++, Core Java, Image Processing, Satellite Toolkit, Radiometric Image Quality, html, Linux

 

Name - Ramswaroop Singh

Designation - Deputy Director (H.O.O)

Qualification - BA, B.ED from Rohelkhand University

E-mail - ramswaroop[dot]singh[at]nic[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-11-25843229

Area of Expertise - Statistics and Administration related works

 

Name - Pradeep Kumar

Designation - Assistant Director

Qualification - Ph.D.

E-mail - pradeep[dot]kumar82[at]gov[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-9449284565

Area of Expertise - Plant/ Crop Physiology.

 

Name - Shalini Saxena

Designation - Assistant Director

Qualification - M.Sc., Ph. D (Agrometeorology), JRF -INSPIRE, ICAR-NET

E-mail - shalini[dot]85[at]gov[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-8860999579

Area of Expertise - Crop Weather Modelling, Weather based Disease/pest Forewarning/Mapping using GIS

 

Name - Karan Choudhary

Designation - Assistant Director

Qualification - M.Tech (Geomatics Engineering) from IIT Roorkee

E-mail - karan[dot]c[at]gov[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-11-25843226, Mobile - 8447944192

Area of Expertise - Remote sensing, Satellite image processing, Image classification, Pattern recognition techniques, GIS based mapping, GIS analysis, Web GIS development using open source tools, Knowledge various GIS Open source Tools, Microwave satellite data processing, Remote sensing for agricultural applications, Large Weather data processing.

Image Processing Packages: ERDAS Imagine, Geomatica, ENVI, IDRISI, LPS.
GIS & Database Packages: ESRI ArcGIS, AutoCAD, QGIS, GRASSGIS, uDig, Postgresql, MySQL.
WebGIS tools: Geoserver, Openlayers, GeoExt, Postgis, ExtJS.
Programming skills: Javascript, JSP, HTML.
Other: Faro Scene, Polyworks, GrADS.

 

Name - Sunil Kumar Dubey

Designation - Assistant Director

Qualification - Ph.D. IIT Roorkee

E-mail - sunil.dubey86[at]gov[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-9452488914

Area of Expertise - Agronomy, Crop yield forecasting, Crop modelling.

 

Name - Chiranjeevi Gudala

Designation - Assistant Director

Qualification - M.Sc(Statistics)

E-mail - chiranjeevi.90[at]gov[dot]in

Contact No. - +91-9821439793, 9943908985

Area of Expertise - Statistics

 

CONTRACTUAL CONSULTANTS / ANALYSTS (DEPUTED FROM RANDSTAD INDIA LTD.)

Name - Dr. M. M. Kimothi

Designation - Consultant (Contractual)

Qualification - MSc & PhD

 

Name - Seema Sehgal

Designation - Consultant (Contractual)

Qualification - M.Sc(Agril. Physics) & Ph.D(Agril. Physics) from I.A.R.I

 

Name - Aditi Srivastava

Designation - Analyst - Agriculture (Contractual)

Qualification -

 

Name - Akhilesh Porwal

Designation - Analyst - RS & GIS (Contractual)

Qualification - M.Sc.(Geoinformatics), M.D.S. university, ajmer, Rajasthan

 

Name - Ashutosh Shivram Gavli

Designation - Analyst - Agriculture (Contractual)

Qualification - M.Sc. Agriculture

 

Name - Kanwar Vivek Singh

Designation - Analyst - RS & GIS (Contractual)

Qualification - Masters Remote Sensing & GIS (Panjab University, Chandigarh)

 

Name - Niti Singh

Designation - Analyst - RS & GIS (Contractual)

Qualification -

 

Name - Pradeep Kumar Bisen

Designation - Analyst - RS & GIS (Contractual)

Qualification - M.Tech from IIRS Dehradun

 

Name - Pratik Pandey

Designation - Hardware Expert (Contractual)

Qualification - B.Tech (CSE)

 

Name - Rajat Saxena

Designation - Analyst - RS & GIS (Contractual)

Qualification - M.Sc.( RS & GIS), Jiwaji University, Gwalior

 

Name - Santosh Kumar

Designation - Analyst - RS & GIS (Contractual)

Qualification - M.Tech.(Remote Sensing & GIS)IIRS & Andhra University,M.Sc.(Geography) University of Allahabad, UGC NET Dec-2014

 

Name - Shreya Roy

Designation - Analyst - Agriculture (Contractual)

Qualification - M.Sc. Environmental Science, PG Diploma in Geo information Science and Earth Observation(Geo Hazards)